Scouting

Girls Open Division Preview

1 Harvard Westlake vs 8 Serra 2 Windward vs 7 Bishop Montgomery 3 Mater Dei vs Ribet Academy 4 Sierra Canyon vs 5 Etiwanda Games played 7pm Lower Seed Saturday Feb.17, 2018 Harvard Westlake vs Serra Harvard Westlake High 7pm Harvard Westlake Wolverines Head Coach Melissa Hearlihy (700+ victories) #4 State, #9 National (Maxpreps) 24-4... Continue Reading →

Cent10 wins in Overtime

CIF SS D1 Playoffs - 2nd Round February 16, 2018 Cent10 fought to the finish, squeaking out the victory in overtime by the score of 91-83. The two DJ's were special on both teams.  DJ McDonald poured in 37 for the Warriors, who saw 6'11 big man Fred Odhiambo foul out with several minutes remaining... Continue Reading →

Open Division CIF SS Boys Preview

1 Bishop Montgomery vs 8 St. John Bosco 2 Etiwanda vs 7 Santa Margarita 3 Mater Dei vs 6 Crespi 4 Rancho Christian vs 5 Sierra Canyon (Temecula Valley HS) All Games 7pm Friday, February 16, 2018 at Higher seed. 1 Bishop Montgomery vs 8 St. John Bosco Bishop Montgomery Knights Head Coach - Doug... Continue Reading →

Adidas Gauntlet Series Schedule 2018

Adidas gauntlet Series 2018 Click here for link to website Boys Gold Division April 20-22 Adidas Gauntlet Regional Qualifiers: Dallas, Indianapolis, Los Angeles, DC April 27-29 Adidas Gauntlet (Includes Silver Divisions): Atlanta, GA May 25-27 Adidas Gauntlet Regional Qualifiers: Atlanta, Washington DC, Chicago, Los Angeles July 11-15 Adidas Gauntlet Finale (Includes Silver Divisions): New York... Continue Reading →

Etiwanda finishes strong

Etiwanda (27-1, 10-0) weathered the storm on the road against Damien (2/8/2018), coming away with a 73-66 victory, capturing the crown of the baseline league during the process.  Their only defeat this season was during The Classic @ Damien, in with Rancho Christian handed them a 78-54 thumping for the Battlezone Championship, hosted by Corona... Continue Reading →

Nike EYBL 2018

Session 1 - April 20-22: Dallas, TX Session 2 - April 27-29: Indianapolis, IN Session 3 - May 11-13: Atlanta, GA Session 4 - May 26-28: Hampton, VA Peach Jam - July 11-15: North Augusta, SC Team Listings: New York Lightning (NY) Indy Heat (IN) The Family Detroit (MI) MeanStreets (IL) All Ohio Red (OH)... Continue Reading →

Popscout Boys Top 25

It's almost a wrap for the regular season, as we move towards the nitty-gritty...playoff time you feel me.  Take a look at Popscout's Top 25. February 5, 2018 Bishop Montgomery - Pound for pound the best in the State Sierra Canyon - Star power at all positions...chemistry may be an issue? Rancho Christian - Mobley... Continue Reading →

What’s on tap

Girls Hoops Feb 2, 2018 Rancho Cucamonga @ Etiwanda 4:45pm Windward @ Campbell Hall 530pm Sierra Canyon @ Paraclete 530pm Burroughs @ Crescenta Valley 530pm Esperanza @ Mater Dei 6pm Palos Verdes @ Redondo Union 6pm Foothill @ Brea Olinda 7pm City Chatsworth @ Granada Hills 4pm Fairfax @ Palisades 430pm Birmingham @ El Camino... Continue Reading →

What’s on tap

A look inside a few games for Feb 2, 2018 Boys Games Mission League Chaminade @ Loyola 7pm Alemany @ St. Francis Notre Dame (SO) @ Crespi 7pm Crespi (22-2, 9-0) has a lock on first place in the Mission League and should go on to be one of the 8 selections for CIF SS... Continue Reading →

Alemany lets one slip away

Alemany (13-9, 3-4) let one slip through the cracks, losing to Crespi on the road 89-85 in OT Wednesday January 24, 2018.  The Warriors were up by 10 with about 2 minutes and some change remaining.  It wasn't enough of a lead as Brandon Williams has been seen in beast mode attire since his return... Continue Reading →

Marquee Match-ups

January 23, 2017 Boys Etiwanda (21-1, 4-0) @ Damien (19-3, 3-1) 6:30pm Damien comes in grinning from ear to ear after dismantling Los Altos by a score of 99-63, during the Southern CA Shootout at Damien High Jan 20, 2018.  The back-court running mates of Cameron Shelton and Elijah McCullough will need to be on... Continue Reading →

USA Today CA Girls Basketball Rankings

USA Today Girls Basketball CA Rankings: Top 10 Full Link Here Mitty St. Mary's Pinewood Windward Harvard Westlake Sierra Canyon Serra (Gardena) Clovis West Ribet Academy Salesian (Richmond) Others: 13. Mater Dei 14. Alemany 17. Etiwanda 22. Granada Hills 24. Redondo Union

What’s on tap

January 20, 2018 Shouts out to Ronnie Flores from  Calhisports.com Bishop Montgomery Showcase Santa Monica vs West Torrance - 4:30pm St. Bernard vs St. John Bosco - 6pm Westchester vs Bishop Montgomery - 7:30pm Battle at the Bay (Mission Bay HS – 1/20/18) Mission Bay (San Diego) vs. Foothills Christian (El Cajon), 7:30 pm Cathedral... Continue Reading →

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑